[A WRITER’S LIFE] The Fickle Muse //Tips + Tricks To Keep Her Happy and Generous//

Eyes closed. Shut, more like – focusing on the dark insides of my mind. “Help me, please”, I shout. But a burst of shrill laughter is all the response I get

On the verge of tears – I beg her TO JUST FUCKING GIVE ME AN IDEA – ANY IDEA WILL DOO! 

It’s really very difficult to please THE MUSE, isn’t it? I mean, you never know when she’ll start acting off and leave you in the lurch with no clues and a bullet to put in your brain should you be defeated before she graces you with her presence again!

Ugh, SUCH A DRAMA QUEEN.

But fear not! Although she loves to play a mean game of hide & seek, I am going to tell you some of her most BASIC TRAITS so that you can catch her before she runs away without giving anything in return for all those hours of frustration! 


🌸3:00 AM

That is her favorite time. You might suddenly wake up – feeling groggy, afraid, or even confused – with a hint of an idea in your head, just roaming around like a fly just about to die. 

YOU GOTTA CATCH IT BEFORE IT DROPS, THOUGH! I am serious, catch it in it’s flight because otherwise you may risk losing it forever.

undefined

Get up, no matter how much you might loathe doing so, and WRITE IT DOWN. Yes, don’t you make the mistake of “keeping it stored in your memory till the morning.” Because the muse is moody. There have been cases where she came back and stole the ideas from the mind of the writer, JUST BECAUSE HE DIDN’T WRITE THEM DOWN ASAP.

Scary, isn’t she? Well, she is the only goddess we poor writers get so we have to play by her rules, no matter what. 

🌸Troublesome

One of the things that she likes to do the most is troubling you when you are busy. She might come in to surprise you with a fantastic idea for your post, say, RIGHT IN THE MIDDLE OF DOING THE DISHES.

Imagine having to walk to your room ALL THE WAY FROM KITCHEN – with soapy water dripping off your hands – putting your work on hold, JUST TO WRITE THE IDEA IN YOUR PHONE! 

undefined

But it’s necessary as well because if you wait until AFTER you are done with the dishes, you may not be able to remember it again – EVER – and may die of guilt! So, yeah, keep in mind that she WILL disturb you when you are busy so KEEP A NOTEPAD WITH YOU AT ALL COSTS.

Doing this just might save your writing life by helping you build a gold-mine of ideas to pick from WHENEVER YOU WANT! 

🌸Jealous

When you start getting hooked on her fantastic ideas – flowing in so effortlessly, granted that she’s in a good mood – you never go back to brainstorming and other lame practices! YOU JUST FEED HER EGO AND SATIATE HER PRIDE WITH CONSTANT AND EFFUSIVE WORDS OF PRAISE.


But, let’s say you get inspired by someone else – a friend, a relative, your dog – whoever! And you decide to work on THAT idea BEFORE working on the muse’s, SHE WILL BREAK UP WITH YOU. SHE WILL RUN AWAY – and not alone, mind you. She will take with her every single idea she has ever graced upon your monkey mind!

WHAT WILL YOU DO THEN? Because your friends and other scarce sources of inspiration cannot possibly save you EVERY TIME, can they?

So, take my advice and PRIORITISE HER AND HER IDEAS – ALWAYS.

🌸Demands Sacrifice

In the earlier times, The Muse used to demand severe payment from the writers – their favorite pair of socks, pages of their most beautiful books, ordering them not to shower for a week straight. Every aspiring writer was required to practice cooking her favorite meals as well, just in case she gets hungry while helping them write. She also used to appear in their dreams and interrupt their sleep just for fun, you know!

SHE USED TO BE VERY CRUEL INDEED.

But as times have changed, so has her demands. Be warned though – that doesn’t mean they are any less difficult to follow. If anything, I think she has chosen her form of payment PERFECTLY, according to recent times.

So, WHAT DOES SHE WANT IN PAYMENT?

She wants your focus – your COMPLETE ATTENTION. And your hard work. THE MINUTE SHE CATCHES YOU SLACKING, she blocks the creative flow FOR A WEEK – A MONTH – MAYBE MORE! *gasps*



DAMN! That woman really knows how to train her disciples!

Plus I TOTALLY speak from experience because she has done that with me before. And let me tell you – THOSE DAYS OF CREATIVITY BLOCKAGE ARE A TORTURE. I have endured them and I don’t wish to go through that EVER AGAIN!

So learn from my experience – GIVE YOUR PREFERRED ART YOUR COMPLETE FOCUS – or else you might have to pay bitterly. *sobs*

As you must have understood by now, THE MUSE is very difficult to please – always running about, always teasing you with ideas, and then taking them away. But, I hope with these tips, you’ll be better able to predict her next move and be better prepared when she comes next!

I am curious though, do you have any personal experiences that you’d like to share? Some irritating moments while writing – because THAT WAS HER TO BE SURE!
Let me knowww in the comments.

Until next time,

25 thoughts on “[A WRITER’S LIFE] The Fickle Muse //Tips + Tricks To Keep Her Happy and Generous//

    1. 🤣🤣🤣 She is SOOO TROUBLESOME! I swear sometimes I just…I GET SOO ANGRYY!! But then I realise, we are all at her disposal so better keep my frustration hidden, you know! 🤣🤣

      I am soo glad you liked the post, Tessa! 😍❤️🦋🌻

      Liked by 1 person

  1. haha yes the muse does like to bother writers at 3am 😉 definitely agree that it doesn’t wait until morning, so you’ve got to write it down in the moment. And yes she’s definitely troublesome and jealous (and dare I say fickle). haha sometimes I don’t just think she wants me just to focus entirely on her- a lot of the time it seems like she’s after my soul! 😉 She really is very demanding!
    Excellent and very entertaining post!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. 🤣🤣🤣🤣 SHE DOES!! Haha! Well, you better keep her all pumped up on flattery, then! 😉❤️

      I AM SO SO GLAD THAT YOU LIKED THE POSTT!! 😍😍 THANK YOU SOOO VERYY MUCH! ❤️🌻🦋

      Like

  2. I TOTALLY GET writing things down immediately! I will literally think of something in the middle of the night, totally forget about it, and not remember it, or remember it weeks later when I’m thinking of something else that reminds me of it (whoa that sentence literally makes no sense once I’m rereading it over HAHA)

    Liked by 1 person

    1. You know at first glance it may not make sense but the more you read it IT STARTS TO! 🤣🤣 I have had many many incidents when I remember something I forgot weeks ago by thinking about something I had been wanting to remember! 🤣🤣🤣

      Like

    1. RIIIGHHHTT!!? That’s SUCH AN ANNOYING HABIT OF HERS! Ugh! We really need to protest this by…by not welcoming her in our mind and flattering her with all those praises! THAT OUGHT TO TEACH HER! 😉

      Thank you sooo much, N! I am so very glad you liked it! 🦋🌻

      Liked by 1 person

  3. I love this so MUCH :’) Your posts never cease to make me laugh & keep me entertained!! Oh, how many TRAGIC times I have FAILED to write down those late night ideas from my muse, and how I have found them SNATCHED AWAY, tragically, in the morning :’)

    Liked by 1 person

    1. AWWW! Thank you SO much, Macey! I AM SO GLAD YOU LIKED THE POST! 😍😍😍 Also, where you beeeeen?! 🥺

      I KNOW RIGHT?! She is SOOO petty! I mean, why you gotta take back something you already gave as a gift?! 😭😭😭

      Like

    1. AWWWWWW!! I AM SOO GLAD YOU LIKED IT, Emerrr!! 😍😍❤️😘😘

      Hahahah!! 🤣🤣🤣 I can easily imagine you tiptoeing through the house, half sleepy, turning the lights on in the kitchen and looking through the fridge like some cute and hungry kitten! 🥺🤣😘💕🦋

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s